Privacy Policy

At The Practice Lab (PL) we respect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how PL collects and handles personal information collected through practicelab.com.au website (Site). Use of our Site or its content constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://practicelab.com.au. PL is owned and operated by Kong and Way Pty Ltd (kongandway.com.au).

Personal Information Collected

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), “personal information” is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details, and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. PL collects your personal information if you register for the site or purchase any item from the site. Once you have registered, the information about your use of the site and information that you submit while using the site can also be collected. By providing us with your personal information, you grant us permission to use and store such information as set out below.

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

PL collects your information to set up your account, process orders (if any), communicate with you and to improve our services. Some of our services may not be delivered to you without collecting your personal information. For example, we may not be able to process payment or contact you about your purchase. In certain circumstances, we may use and disclose your personal information as required by law enforcement, in order to protect our business and its lawful interests. We may also provide your personal information to our service providers who assist PL with customer contact, communication services, payment processes, website and technology services. The information provided to these service providers are also protected under their privacy policies.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our contact forms automatically collect logged-in users’ username and email address, in order to allow the site administrators to reply to the user.

Cookies

Like many websites, our site may use “cookies”, which allow the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. You can reject cookies through your web browser’s settings but you may find some parts of our site then have limited functionality. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. This site also adds the following cookies to help users resume job submissions that they have started but have not completed: wp-job-manager-submitting-job-id and wp-job-manager-submitting-job-key.

We use a cookie to show success and failure messages to logged-in users, in response to certain actions, like joining a group. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted immediately after the next page load. We use cookies on group, member, and activity directories to keep track of a user’s browsing preferences. These preferences include the last-selected values of the sort and filter dropdowns, as well as pagination information. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted after 24 hours. When a logged-in user creates a new group, we use a number of cookies to keep track of the group creation process. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted either upon the successful creation of the group or after 24 hours.

Another cookie set for your convenience is your toggle preference of the sidebar menu. This cookie includes no personal data and simply remembers your preference.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data collected to manage your membership

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to set up your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site. At checkout, we may also collect your billing address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to pre-populate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order. At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date are saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment. When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

Passwords

Some features of our Site may require you to set a username and password. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your username or password, and you are responsible for protecting your own username and password from disclosure to others. We are not liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect such account information as username and password.

Profile Data

When you register for the site, you may be asked to provide certain personal data for display on your profile. The fields you enter may be visible to other members of the site, but not accessible by not logged-in visitors of the site. Other profile information may be required or optional, as configured by the site administrator. User information provided during account registration can be modified or removed on the Profile > Edit panel. In most cases, users also have control over who is able to view a particular piece of profile content, limiting visibility on a field-by-field basis to friends, logged-in users, or administrators only. Site administrators can read and edit all profile data for all users.

Site Activity (Social Networking)

This site records certain user actions, in the form of “activity” data. Activity includes updates and comments posted directly to activity streams, as well as descriptions of other actions performed while using the site, such as new friendships, newly joined groups, and profile updates. The content of activity items obey the same privacy rules as the contexts in which the activity items are created. For example, activity updates created in a user’s profile is visible to other logged-in members of the site, while activity items generated in a private group are visible only to members of that group. Site administrators can view all activity items, regardless of context. Activity items may be deleted at any time by users who created them. Site administrators can edit all activity items.

Messages

The content of private messages is visible only to the sender and the recipients of the message. With the exception of site administrators, who can read all private messages, private message content is never visible to other users or site visitors. Site administrators may delete the content of any message.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To request to export and/or erase any personal data we hold about you, email us at support@practicelab.com.au.

Deleting your membership and account

Cancelling your membership to the site does not automatically delete your entire account or data associated with your account. It cancels your membership (that allows you access to membership-only content) but leaves your account intact. This is done to make it easier for you to rejoin or temporarily cancel paid memberships. You can request your account and associated data to be deleted at membership cancellation page by writing “Please delete my account”. The instructions are clearly laid out on the page. Doing so will ensure that your data and account are completely erased from our site.

Security and protection

We will use our best efforts to keep your personal information, username and password private. We will take necessary and reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and disclosure.

Privacy policies of other websites

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website may be linked to our Site. Please review their privacy policies to ensure you are familiar with how your personal information is handled.

Unsubscribe

If you subscribe to any e-newsletters, you may unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications. We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at support@practicelab.com.au.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are familiar with the current version. Continued use of our site and its content following the changes constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact support@practicelab.com.au.